Select Page

Home / Tue 02 Apr 2024 Market Highlights

Tue 02 Apr, 2024 Market Highlights: Adani Ports Continues Its Green Streak To 8th Day

Tue 02 Apr, 2024 Market Highlights: Adani Ports Continues Its Green Streak To 8th Day
Show Table of Contents

Top Indices Performance Overview

StockCloseRange
NIFTY 50₹22,464.30 (0.01%)₹22,389.15 – ₹22,496.90
NIFTY BANK₹47,562.60 (-0.04%)₹47,410.45 – ₹47,706.40
NIFTY FIN SERVICE₹21,160.45 (-0.18%)₹21,119.65 – ₹21,219.60
NIFTY IT₹34,828.15 (-0.62%)₹34,770.45 – ₹34,965.05
NIFTY AUTO₹21,632.80 (1.15%)₹21,373.30 – ₹21,636.15
NIFTY ENERGY₹39,722.20 (0.58%)₹39,407.80 – ₹39,804.65

Nifty 50 Performance Overview

The Nifty 50 opened the day at ₹22,458.80. Throughout the session, it experienced fluctuations, hitting a low of ₹22,389.15 and reaching a high of ₹22,496.90, before finally settling at a close of ₹22,464.30 (+0.01%).

Lets take a look at the top gainers and losers stocks that influenced the today’s Nifty 50 movement.

Nifty 50 Top Gainers

StockCloseRange
Tata Consumer Products₹1,131 (4.05%)₹1,085.10 – ₹1,133.30
Mahindra & Mahindra₹1,972.25 (2.93%)₹1,903 – ₹1,977.30
Bajaj Auto₹9,276.60 (2.59%)₹9,149.45 – ₹9,356.75
Bharat Petroleum₹616.10 (2.56%)₹602.60 – ₹620.20
UPL₹475.70 (2.03%)₹461 – ₹476.95

Nifty 50 Top Losers

StockCloseRange
Hero MotoCorp₹4,566 (-2.46%)₹4,523.75 – ₹4,678
Kotak Mahindra Bank₹1,756.75 (-1.9%)₹1,754.75 – ₹1,797.30
HCL₹1,530.80 (-1.67%)₹1,525.10 – ₹1,564.15
ICICI BANK₹1,083.50 (-1.47%)₹1,079.35 – ₹1,092.65
SBI Life Insurance₹1,469.95 (-1.35%)₹1,465.30 – ₹1,496.55

Nifty 50 Stocks To Watch for Tomorrow

Adani Ports (Bullish Pattern)

  • Performance Overview: In the last 24 trading sessions, Adani Ports has closed in green 16 times and in red 8 times.
  • Recent Trend: Adani Ports has been on a 8-day green streak, without a single day closing in red since Tue 19 Mar, 2024.
  • Returns: Adani Ports gave a 6.26% returns in the last 24 trading sessions, that means your investment of ₹10,000 would have become ₹10,626
  • Financial Insight: Adani Ports reported a net profit of ₹2,208.21 Crore in 2023-Q3 Income Statement.
  • Summary: Adani Ports exhibits a robust bullish pattern. Investors should monitor its price movements targets for both short-term and long-term growth prospects: Checkout Adani Ports Target for Tomorrow and Adani Ports Targets for 2024 & 2025.

Tech Mahindra (Bearish Pattern)

  • Performance Overview: In the last 24 trading sessions, Tech Mahindra has closed in red 17 times and in green 7 times.
  • Recent Trend: Tech Mahindra has been on a 6-day red streak, without a single day closing in green since Thu 21 Mar, 2024.
  • Returns: Tech Mahindra gave a -6.47% returns in the last 24 trading sessions, that means your investment of 10,000 would have become 9,353
  • Financial Insight: Tech Mahindra reported a net profit of 523.70 Crore in 2023-Q3 Income Statement.
  • Summary: Tech Mahindra is currently experiencing a bearish phase. We advise investors to keep a close watch, especially on Tech Mahindra Target for Tomorrow and Tech Mahindra Targets for 2024 & 2025.

Nifty 500 Performance Overview

The Nifty 500 opened the day at ₹20,524.15. Throughout the session, it experienced fluctuations, hitting a low of ₹20,482.70 and reaching a high of ₹20,578.75, before finally settling at a close of ₹20,574.75 (+0.4%).

Lets take a look at the top gainers and losers stocks that influenced the today’s Nifty 500 movement.

Nifty 500 Top Gainers

StockCloseRange
Epigral₹1,324 (13.73%)₹1,279.30 – ₹1,349.40
Aditya Birla Fashion₹237 (11.97%)₹230 – ₹247.30
Tanla Platforms₹933.80 (10.9%)₹842 – ₹949
Aditya Birla Capital₹200.65 (10.33%)₹186.15 – ₹202
Symphony₹950.60 (9.44%)₹895.70 – ₹972

Nifty 500 Top Losers

StockCloseRange
Vodafone Idea₹13.45 (-3.93%)₹13.35 – ₹14.15
V-Mart₹2,097.20 (-3.44%)₹2,080.25 – ₹2,169.90
Indiamart Intermesh₹2,622.90 (-3.27%)₹2,590.85 – ₹2,683.55
Indus Towers₹304.95 (-3.26%)₹303.75 – ₹313.90
Procter & Gamble₹16,100 (-3%)₹15,973.65 – ₹16,533

Nifty 500 Stocks To Watch for Tomorrow

Adani Ports (Bullish Pattern)

  • Performance Overview: In the last 24 trading sessions, Adani Ports has closed in green 16 times and in red 8 times.
  • Recent Trend: Adani Ports has been on a 8-day green streak, without a single day closing in red since Tue 19 Mar, 2024.
  • Returns: Adani Ports gave a 6.26% returns in the last 24 trading sessions, that means your investment of ₹10,000 would have become ₹10,626
  • Financial Insight: Adani Ports reported a net profit of ₹2,208.21 Crore in 2023-Q3 Income Statement.
  • Summary: Adani Ports exhibits a robust bullish pattern. Investors should monitor its price movements targets for both short-term and long-term growth prospects: Checkout Adani Ports Target for Tomorrow and Adani Ports Targets for 2024 & 2025.

Tech Mahindra (Bearish Pattern)

  • Performance Overview: In the last 24 trading sessions, Tech Mahindra has closed in red 17 times and in green 7 times.
  • Recent Trend: Tech Mahindra has been on a 6-day red streak, without a single day closing in green since Thu 21 Mar, 2024.
  • Returns: Tech Mahindra gave a -6.47% returns in the last 24 trading sessions, that means your investment of 10,000 would have become 9,353
  • Financial Insight: Tech Mahindra reported a net profit of 523.70 Crore in 2023-Q3 Income Statement.
  • Summary: Tech Mahindra is currently experiencing a bearish phase. We advise investors to keep a close watch, especially on Tech Mahindra Target for Tomorrow and Tech Mahindra Targets for 2024 & 2025.

Top Stocks That Created a New All Time High Today

Top Large Cap Stocks That Created a New All Time High Today

StockCloseNew All-Time High
Adani Ports1402.701424.45
Bajaj Auto9276.609356.75
Larsen Toubro3814.003860.00

Top Mid & Small Cap Stocks That Created a New All Time High Today

StockCloseNew All-Time High
Ambuja Cements635.95637.10
BSE2751.002777.10
Carborundum1316.951342.00
Century Textile1690.001725.00
Colgate Palmolive2785.952805.50
Cummins India3021.353053.55

Top Lesser Known Stocks That Created a New All Time High Today

StockCloseNew All-Time High
Action Construction1600.001695.00
Arvind SmartSpaces736.75749.50
Bharat Bijlee6403.156514.20
Crown Lifters219.00220.75
Dynamatic Technologies8310.008499.00
Force Motors7555.007686.00

Disclaimer: Information is provided ‘as is’ and solely for informational and educational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice. We highly recommend to do your own research before making any investment.

About The Author

Nippun

Hi, I’m Nippun, a tech enthusiast from Haryana, India. I have been coding since 2010 and using my coding skills in the share market since 2020. I have been coding scripts in Pinescript that work on Tradingview app/web. I love learning about new technology and applying it to solve real-world problems. Coding and share-market are my passions, and I enjoy finding and fixing bugs in code. I aim to share my skill set and experience that can positively impact society. Feel free to connect with me, and let’s learn from each other. My Twitter